Emergency Contact

To contact us in the event of an emergency, please call
1-866-544-9875.

This number is for emergency use only. For other purposes, please contact our office at (587) 475-0210 or visit our contact page.

 
TMX   TWM 1.35 0.02

Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Ltd.

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Ltd. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your Personal Information (defined below). This Privacy Policy describes how Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Ltd. and its subsidiaries, affiliates, and related entities (collectively, “the Company” "we" or "us") collect and use Personal Information.

Policy

We will only use Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and PIPA (defined below) unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and used only for the limited purposes permitted by applicable law. Every employee, contractor and manager of the Company is responsible for protecting Personal Information and shall only collect, use, and disclose Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. The Company ensures it is in compliance with the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act, the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (together, “PIPA”) and other relevant federal and provincial privacy legislation, as applicable.

Definitions

Personal Information” is a broadly defined term that includes information that is reasonably capable of identifying a particular individual either alone or when combined with information from other available sources. Personal Information includes an employee’s Personal Information such as information required to process payroll, but it does not include business contact information or work product information.

Some examples of Personal Information are:

  • Personal contact information such as name, personal number and home address, excepting information on a business card;
  • Government identification (social insurance number, drivers’ license number);
  • Financial information such as bank account or income details;
  • Personal characteristics such as age, gender, disability; and
  • Personal preferences, such as product preferences.

The information we collect about you depends on our relationship with you, but may include your name, personal and business contact information, personal employee information, information about how you use our products and services, and other information related to our business of natural gas processing, liquids upgrading, storage and transportation and marketing of our services.

We only collect information that is required for, or related to, providing products and services, establishing, managing, and terminating an employment or contractual relationship and conducting business by providing you with requested products and services. Generally, we collect business information, not personal information, although personal information is collected from landowners for crossing agreements, for example, and personal employee information is collected for human resources purposes.

For online visitors, we may collect information from you if you enter contact information for us to respond to you or if you use our online application system as a potential employee. The information will only be used to respond to your request or receive your application for employment. Further information such as your IP address, the type of operating system, the time and duration of your visit to our sites, Internet locations you came from, and the web pages you visit within our sites may be collected and used solely for the statistical reasons with the sole purpose of improving our website experience.

Instructions

Consent

We will get consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information about an individual, unless otherwise permitted by PIPA and applicable law. The Company will get your consent to collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information, except where we are legally authorized or required by applicable law to do so without consent.

Depending on the transaction, consent may be obtained orally, in writing or electronically and may be an opt-out (check box) consent. Consent may also be implied or explicit, depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information.

You may withdraw consent to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information at any time by giving the Company reasonable notice, except to the extent withdrawing consent would prevent us from properly performing a legal obligation. If you chose to withdraw your consent, the Company may be limited in the manner in which it can provide you with the goods or services requested and will, where reasonably necessary, explain such limitations to you.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use Personal Information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by PIPA and other applicable law.

We will not collect, use, or disclose Personal Information except for the identified purposes for collection, unless we have received additional consent or the collection, use or disclosure is authorized without consent.

We will only collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information to the extent required to:

  • Establish and maintain commercial relationships with clients, suppliers and other third parties, including to issue invoices, collect and process payments as well as provide payment for services and to fulfill contractual obligations,
  • Establish, manage, and terminate employment and contractual relationships,
  • Conduct activities in the course of our business that may impact you, such as obtaining permits, agreements and licenses,
  • Comply with any legal or regulatory requirements, including valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas, or court orders,
  • Enable us to undertake our environmental, health and safety activities, including incident planning, response, and investigation,
  • Assist during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of persons, and
  • Fulfill any other reasonable purpose permitted under applicable law and to which you consent.

If you provide Personal Information to us about individuals including your employees, directors, or officers, you must ensure that you have given those individuals appropriate notice, with a reasonable time to respond, that you are providing such information to us and have obtained their consent to that disclosure where such consent is required under PIPA and other applicable law.

We will only disclose Personal Information as permitted under PIPA and only as required for the purpose for which it was collected, and as per your consent, or where permitted or required to under applicable law without your consent (for example, pursuant to a subpoena, search warrant, or similar court order).

Employee Personal Information

In an employment relationship, we collect, use, or disclose employee information without consent if it is reasonable for the purposes of establishing, managing, or terminating an employment or post-employment relationship between the employee and the Company.

We will only disclose employee Personal Information to third parties where required by law, or to our employees, contractors, designated agents or third-party service providers who require it to assist us with administering the employment relationship (including third-party service providers who provide services to us or on our behalf). Third-party service providers include, but are not limited to, our accountants, bookkeepers, payroll processors and benefits administration providers.

We require all our third-party service providers, by written contract, to implement appropriate security measures to protect employee Personal Information consistent with our policies and any data security obligations applicable to us as your employer. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use employee Personal Information for their own purposes or to communicate employee Personal Information to third parties without consent, subject to the limited exceptions permitted under applicable law. We only permit them to use employee Personal Information for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

Protection and Retention of Personal Information

We take appropriate measures to safeguard your Personal Information electronically with password protection on all of our computers and electronic devices. We will safeguard our passwords and the electronic storage of your data, which will all be maintained in Canada [NTD: confirm correct given third- party service providers are outside of Canada]. Any Personal Information in hard copy, which is minimal, is stored in locked cabinets at the applicable Company worksite. Access to locked cabinets is restricted. Only those Company employees who have a true business need to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information will have access to it and will treat it confidentially in accordance with this Privacy Policy and PIPA.

We securely destroy or anonymize Personal Information once it is no longer necessary to fulfil the identified purposes or any other legal or business purposes unless it is necessary and permitted under applicable law to retain the Personal Information for legal or business purposes.

Accuracy & Access

The Company will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose is accurate and complete. Individuals may request that the Company correct any errors or omissions in their Personal Information that is under our control and, if we are satisfied that the request for correction is reasonable, we will correct the Personal Information.

You have a right to access your own Personal Information, including information about the way in which your Personal Information is being or has been used or disclosed. You can make this request to the Company Privacy Officer; whose contact information is below. A minimal fee may be required in advance of disclosure. We will respond to your request for Personal Information by providing the Personal Information or an explanation of why, as is permitted in limited circumstances under applicable law, we cannot provide the Personal Information within 30 days of the request, unless a time extension is granted under PIPA.

Contacting Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or our collection, use, disclosure or retention of your Personal Information, you should contact the Company Privacy Officer:

Terri Jeffery, Privacy Officer

Telephone: 587-393-0852

Email: tjeffery@tidewatermidstream.com

Additionally, you may contact:

British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner (https://www.oipc.bc.ca),

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (https://www.oipc.ab.ca), or

Privacy Commissioner of Canada (https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/).